AGM Prize List 2019/20

Dear Anglers,

Unfortunately, due to current guidance, our AGM is being postponed. Please read the full Directors Report on our AGM.

Members can request a copy of the accounts, writing to the secretary c/o 27a Villa Road Impington Cambs CB249NZ enclosing a self addressed envelope with first class stamp.

Many Thanks. Graham

Trophies and prizes awarded for specimen fish and for the success in Club Matches fished during the 2019 / 2020.
Specimen Fish AwardsSpeciesWeightCaught
Best Fish Of The Seasonlbsozsdrs
The Michael Whitney Straight Championship CupPerch4130Upware
Deiron Patel
Best Fish Caught By A Junior Angler
The Few CupEel140River Cam
Zenith Kan
Best Fish Caught By A Lady
Replica TrophyPike800Upware Lode
Barbara Craig
Best Bream Caught by an Angler
Webber CupBream520River Cam Baits Bite Lock
Rob Turner
Three Best Bream Caught On One Day
Jim Legge Memorial Trophy Bream
Best Carp
Ray Ison CupMirror Carp2780Block Fen A
Delklan Densham
Runner UpMirror Carp1580Block Fen A
Tracie Carter
Best Newcomer
Best Chub
The Bailey Warrington and G. Liddle TrophyChub000NWI
Best DaceDace000NWI
Best Perch
Ivy Ison CupPerch4130Upware
Derin Patel
Best Pike
Searl CupPike2170River Cam Baits Bite Lock
Ashly Padgett
Best Roach
Brignell CupRoach0100River Lark
Trevor Sturge
Best Rudd
Moden CupRudd220Burwell Lode.
Mark Freeman
Best Tench
The Dale CupTench590River Lark
Jason O’dell
Best EelEel430River Cam Bates Bite Lock
Russ Smith
The Society’s Fishing Matches Total Points
Match Aggregate Champion
(Fished over 14 matches)
Gwyn Andrews 130
Runner-Up
Jason O’Dell 126
Summer League Champion
Jason O’dell 72
Runner-Up
Trevor Sturge 65
Winter League Champion
Kevin Saunders 74
Runner-Up
Gwyn Andrews 71
Top 6 in Club Match Series
1. Gwyn Andrews 130 points
2. Jason O’Dell 126 points
3. Trevor Sturge 119 points
4. Ken Whitmore 104 points
5. Kevin Saunders 92 points
6. John Read 91 points
Club Match Aggregate Junior Champion
Ladies Aggregate Champion
Burwell Super Three
1st Kevin Saunders 38 Points
2nd Trevor Sturge 32 Points
Rose Legge Memorial
The Challenge Cup
Kelly Cup
Anh Ta
Reg Berrymen Cup
Trevor Sturge
Principal Junior Match Awards
Bill Sharp Memorial Cup overall Junior ChampionNoah Deal
Percy Anderson Cup14–15 year oldsJessica Compston
Ralph Bayfield Trophy12–13 year oldsN/A
Jim Reynolds Trophy11 years and underNoah Deal
Jim Legge Memorial Trophy (Runner Up)Zenitha Kan
Marie Tweed Cup (Top Girl)Jessica Compston
Brett Howard Cup (Best Achievement)George Newell
Stan Reynolds Trophy – Awarded for outstanding service to The Society
Mick Curtis