Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews1312211134121110101112910140
Jason O'Dell399107091013116111112121
Ken Whitmore7137861209512413711114
Kevin Sanders678139010131113110111113
Trevor Sturge11113510737913912192
Kevin Watkins10812612781120000076
John Read12151074160888970
Mike Lynch800201061280500859
Ian Claydon561031154201013152
Mark Freeman100121130708000042
Simon Deal15500006901004141
Rob Turner121010010100906141
Glen Freeman11001450147000033
Bill Scott4017012236160033
Dave Keedy00008008000001329
Craig Nicholas001300013000000026
Colin Edwards00109000000000019
Adam Biggadike0310080000700019
Trevor O'Dell9010001100070019
Norman Knightly01100000001200014
Jason Daff2414200000000013
Dave Lindsay00000130000000013
Liam Fletcher00110000000000011
Martin Caldecote00000011000000011
Jodie Rose006000300000009
Steve Palmer001000061000008
Jamie Bruce000000000000516
R Smith100002011000005
Brian Rumbles004000000000004
Oliver Bird003000000000003
Ron Scott001000100000002
Wayne Easy001000000000001
Dick Smith001000000000001
R Tam000100000000001
Andy Lindsay000000100000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]