Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews13122111341211101011129130
Kevin Sanders67813901013111311011112
Jason O'Dell3991070910131161111109
Ken Whitmore71378612095124137103
Trevor Sturge1111351073791391291
Kevin Watkins1081261278112000076
John Read1215107416088861
Mike Lynch80020106128050051
Ian Claydon56103115420101351
Mark Freeman10012113070800042
Simon Deal1550000690100440
Rob Turner12101001010090640
Glen Freeman1100145014700033
Bill Scott401701223616033
Craig Nicholas00130001300000026
Colin Edwards0010900000000019
Adam Biggadike031008000070019
Trevor O'Dell901000110007019
Dave Keedy000080080000016
Norman Knightly0110000000120014
Jason Daff241420000000013
Dave Lindsay0000013000000013
Liam Fletcher0011000000000011
Martin Caldecote0000001100000011
Jodie Rose00600030000009
Steve Palmer00100006100008
R Smith10000201100005
Jamie Bruce00000000000055
Brian Rumbles00400000000004
Oliver Bird00300000000003
Ron Scott00100010000002
Wayne Easy00100000000001
Dick Smith00100000000001
R Tam00010000000001
Andy Lindsay00000010000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]