Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews13122111341211101011109
Kevin Sanders678139010131113191
Jason O'Dell39910709101311687
Ken Whitmore7137861209512483
Kevin Watkins10812612781120076
Trevor Sturge1111351073791370
Mike Lynch800201061280551
John Read12151074160845
Mark Freeman100121130708042
Ian Claydon56103115420138
Simon Deal15500006901036
Rob Turner121010010100934
Glen Freeman11001450147033
Bill Scott4017012236127
Craig Nicholas001300013000026
Colin Edwards00109000000019
Adam Biggadike0310080000719
Dave Keedy0000800800016
Norman Knightly01100000001214
Jason Daff2414200000013
Dave Lindsay00000130000013
Trevor O'Dell9010001100012
Liam Fletcher00110000000011
Martin Caldecote00000011000011
Jodie Rose006000300009
Steve Palmer001000061008
R Smith100002011005
Brian Rumbles004000000004
Oliver Bird003000000003
Ron Scott001000100002
Wayne Easy001000000001
Dick Smith001000000001
R Tam000100000001
Andy Lindsay000000100001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]